International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Président Michel Cointat

Président Michel Cointat

Last Updated:2022/5/10 12:18:28 By:Yves CHAPEL
406

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-15381

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Président Michel Cointat'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

President Michel Cointat ICS Journal 2014

Description

» English Description

International Camellia Journal, 2014, p.155 with colour photo; Reg. No. 102.   Originated and propagated by Alain Jouno. Registered by Parc Botanique de Haute Bretagne, Le Chatellier, France. A 4-year-old plant, first flowered 2013.  Parentage unknown. To be further propagated by a nursery. A single, cup-shaped flower, 11 cm diameter x 7 cm depth,  red, stamens tubular, anthers yellow, filaments white. Plant is upright, with rapid growth. Dark green leaves are flat, 15 cm x 7 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos