International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars President Franklin D. Roosevelt

President Franklin D. Roosevelt

Last Updated:2021/1/21 9:04:18 By:wangzhonglang
429

Id:ICR-15379

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'President Franklin D. Roosevelt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pres. F.D. Roosevelt SCCS., Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, 1949. Abbreviation for President Franklin Roosevelt.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4 as ‘Pres. F.D. Roosevelt’: Formal double red, 8 cm diameter. Blooms mid-season. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.56. Crimson red. Medium large, formal double to peony form. Medium, bushy growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by Hearn, Arcadia, California. Abbreviation: ‘Pres. F.D. Roosevelt.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos