International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Presidente Antonio Sevesi

Presidente Antonio Sevesi

Last Updated:2023/3/3 19:43:28 By:wangzhonglang
1073

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-15382

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Presidente Antonio Sevesi'

Chinese Name:安东尼奥·塞维西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonio Sevesi   Short name

F.L.M. Presidente Antonio Sevesi  Long name

FLM Antonio Sevesi   Alternative spelling

Description

» English Description

ICS 1992, International Camellia Journal, No.23, p.100: Originated by Marta Spertini, Floricultura, Lago Maggiore, Cerro di Laveno, Italy. Medium size flower, 6-8 cm across x 1-1.5 cm deep, loose semi-double with some central petaloids. 15-20 notched, somewhat wavy petals and a short, spreading stamen cluster with yellow anthers and white filaments. Colour rose pink (RHS.CC.55A). Flowers shatter easily and bloom early. Leaves glossy mid-green, flat, elliptic with serrate margins, 4-6 cm long x 2-3.5 cm wide. Plant growth is upright and rapid. First flowered in 1981. A seedling of unknown parents from Lago Maggiore, Italy. Synonym ‘F.L.M. Presidente Antonio Sevesi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos