International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Preston Eclipse

Preston Eclipse

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
272

Id:ICR-15392

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Preston Eclipse'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eclips Rubra Charles Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.5.Orthographic error for ‘Eclipse Rubra’, synonym for Preston Eclipse.

Eclipse (Preston's) van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11. Orthographic variant for Preston Eclipse.

Eclipse de Preston D—, Ch, Apr.1844, Revue Horticole, p.6, 7. Orthographic error for Preston Eclipse.

Eclipse Rubra Prince & Co. Catalogue, 1844, p.104. as ‘Eclipsis Rubra’. Synonym for Preston Eclipse. Orthographic variants: ‘Eclipsis Rubra’, ‘Eclips Rubra’.

Eclipse Lemaire, 1844, Des Genres Camellia…, p.151. See Punctata Plena of which this is a variety. Synonym for Preston Eclipse.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.83, 128, 116, 117: The leaves faintly resemble those of ‘Imperialis’ (Gray’s Invincible); flowers 8 cm across, sometimes of clear rose striped white, like Punctata Plena Odorata, sometimes pure cherry-red; exterior petals not numerous, large, recurved; those of the interior narrow, erect, slashed, striped, spiralled and form a depressed sphere. Originated in England. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 28 as ‘Preston-eclipse’. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Preston’s Eclipse’, ‘Preston Eclips’, ‘Preston’s Eclips’, ‘Prestor Eclips’, ‘Eclipse de Preston’, ‘Preston’s Ecclipse’. Synonyms: ‘Eclipse Rubra’, ‘Preston’s’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos