International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pretty Lady (United States)

Pretty Lady (United States)

Last Updated:2019/5/13 13:50:31 By:wangzhonglang
419

Id:ICR-15398

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2005

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pretty Lady (US)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gordy's Pretty Lady (C.japonica), SCCS, Supplementary List, 2014. Synonym for Pretty Lady (United States).

Gordy’s Pretty Lady SCCS, Supplementary List, 2014. Synonym for Pretty Lady (United States).

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2005, p.28, with colour photo p.29, Reg. No. 2666, invalidly as ‘Pretty Lady’ – name already used as above. A chance seedling that first flowered 1994. Originated by C.M. and Lillian Gordy, Ocala, Fla., USA. The 12.7 cm diameter clear pink, semi-double to loose peony flower has has interspersed soft yellow stamens on creamy filaments. American Camellia Yearbook, 2005, p.46, with colour photo p.c7. Plant is upright and open with average growth rate. Dark green leaves are 9.5 cm x 4.5 cm. Synonym ‘Gordy’s Pretty Lady’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos