International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prima Ballerina

Prima Ballerina

Last Updated:2022/8/23 14:19:01 By:wangzhonglang
705

Id:ICR-15417

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prima Ballerina'

Chinese Name:芭蕾明星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Balei Mingxing Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.80, No.404. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Prima Ballerina.

芭蕾明星 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.72, No.2.

我的丽娜 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.693.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1983; American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.180, Reg. No.1957: A large white, washed and shaded orchid pink, semi-double, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1972. Flower size, 11 cm across x 5 cm. deep with light green, medium sized leaves. Plant growth is dense and slow. See colour photo International Camellia Journal, No.21, 1989, p.7 and on p.87, Fischer, 1986, Kamellien.. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Balei Mingxing’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.216.

Prima Ballerina 芭蕾明星(C. japonica)红山茶。1983,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。10I然实生苗,初花1972年。半重瓣、白色底、淡紫粉云斑、大轮(11 x 5cm)、花期13 月、浓密、生长缓慢。

Prima Ballerina (芭蕾明星)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.72, No.2. 

Prima Ballerina (我的丽娜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.693.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos