International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prima Donna

Prima Donna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
605

Id:ICR-15419

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prima Donna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 283 Tea Garden Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 as ‘No.283 Tea Garden’. Synonym for Prima Donna.

Primadonna Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.17. Orthographic variant for Prima Donna.

Tea Garden 283 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Prima Donna.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: From the Tea Gar­dens. Large, open blooming semi-double coloured bright pink, with veined petals. Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: A medium to large, bright pink, incomplete double, (semi­double to anemone form) 8-10 cm across x 4 cm deep. Petals are round, about 5 cm. in diameter, notably veined with the apex shallowly notched. There are a few crinkled and folded petaloids which are intermixed with the central stamens. Leaves glossy, dark green, 7.5 cm. x 3.8 cm, oval, blunt apex, margins shallowly serrate; vigorous, bushy growth. Blooms late. One of the old Tea Garden varieties previously known as ‘Tea Garden No.283’, believed to have originally been imported from Europe and renamed, but no relation to Prima Dona above. For illustration see p.284, Hertrich, 1954, ‘Camellias in the Huntington Gardens’, vol.I. Orthographic variant: ‘Primadonna’. Sport: Prima Donna Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos