International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prince Couza

Prince Couza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
293

Id:ICR-15436

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prince Couza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Prince Cousa da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.17. Orthographic variant for Prince Couza.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.11, 1867-1868, p.45. No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1869-1870, Catalogue, No.14, p.57: Very beautiful , large flower striped with bright red. Orthographic variant: ‘Prince Cousa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos