International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prince d'Orange

Prince d'Orange Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
308

Id:ICR-15437

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prince d'Orange'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Price d'Orange Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835. Orthographic error for Prince d’Orange.

Description

» English Description

Anon, 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.53. Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture 1[pt.D]:316. Description not seen but not related to the more mod­ern American cultivar Prince of Orange. Orthographic error: ‘Price d’Orange’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos