International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prince de Canino

Prince de Canino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
204

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-15438

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prince de Canino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlo Bonaparta de Jonghe, 1851, Culture du Camellia, p.119. Synonym for Prince de Canino.

Carlo Bonaparte, Prince di Canino van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue, 27:21. Synonym for Prince de Canino.

Carlo Bonaparte, Principe de Canino Joseph Baumann, 1853, Prix Courant, p.2. Synonym for Prince de Canino.

Carlo Bonaparte, Principe de Cannino Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.14. Downing Catalogue, 1858. Orthographic error for Prince de Canino.

Lucian Bonaparte von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.10. Synonym for Prince de Canino.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nou­velle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.IV: Dedicated to Lucien Bonaparte, upon whom the Pope Pius VII conferred the title ‘Prince of Canino’ in 1814. Leaves broad-ovate, vivid green with prominent venation and serrulate margins. The blossoms, 9-10 cm across, are very full, with regularly imbricated, rounded petals of bright cherry pink, veined a deeper shade and speckled with white towards the centre. Originated in Italy from Lechi. Orthographic errors: ‘Prince de Canina’, ‘Prince Canino’, ‘Prince Cancio’, ‘Prince de Canimo’. Synonyms: ‘Lucien Bonaparte’, ‘Principe di Canino’, ‘Carlo Bonaparte’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos