International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princess Royal

Princess Royal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
874

Id:ICR-15480

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princess Royal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Prince Royal  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Orthographic error for Princess Royal.

Princesse Roijales  de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.133. Orthographic variant for Princess Royal.

Princesse Royal  Berlèse, 1844, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 34(197):205. Orthographic variant for Princess Royal.

Princesse Royale  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.8. Orthographic variant for Princess Royal.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:16. Similar to Triumphans but darker. Rousseau, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.4: Deep pink. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.191 as ‘Princesse Royale’: Flower 10-11 cm across, double, peony form, vivid pink to pale cherry red. Outer petals, 3-4 rows, oblong, rounded, indented and gracefully arranged; central petals numerous, packed together in a broad cluster. Orthographic error: ‘Prince Royale’. Orthographic variants: ‘Princesse Royal’, ‘Princesse Royale’, ‘Princesse Roijale’. Synonym: ‘Dark Crim­son’. Originated by Hugh Low, Clapton, England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos