International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princesse Adélaide

Princesse Adélaide

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
427

Id:ICR-15484

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princesse Adélaide'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse Adélaide de Carignan Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.II. Synonym for Princesse Adélaide.

Princess Adélaide Carignan Vuylsteke, Charles, Nursery Catalogue, 1891. Synonmy for Princesse Adélaide.

Princess Adelaide de Carignan Downing, 1858, Catalogue, p.14. Orthographic variant for Princesse Adélaide.

Princess Adelaide of France Hovey ed., 1841, Magazine of Horticulture. Synonym for Princesse Adélaide.

Princess Adelaide Paul, 1867, Gardeners’ Chronicle. Orthographic variant for Princesse Adélaide.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

Thibault, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1847, 30:13; van Houtte Catalogue, 1847-1848, 31:35 as ‘Princesse Adelaide de Carignano’: White spotted with pink and imbricated in the style of Duchesse d’Orleans. Originated by Manetti, Italy. Adelaide of Carignano was the wife of Victor Eminanuel II, King of Italy, 1861-1878. He was Prince of Carignano before his ascension to the throne. She was a Hapsburg Princess, daughter of Archduke Rainer of Austria. See pl.III, Book I, Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie as ‘Princesse Adélaide d’Austriche’. Synonyms: ‘Principessa Adelaide’, ‘Contesse Adélaide de Carignano’, ‘Princess Adelaide’, ‘Princesse Adélaide de Carignano’, ‘Princesse Adélaide d’Austriche’, ‘Princess Adelaide di Carignano’, ‘Principessa Adelaide di Carignano’, ‘Principesso Adelaide’, ‘Principessa di Carignano’, ‘Princess d’Austriche’, ‘Principessa Adle Carignano’, ‘Princesse Adelaide de Carignan’, ‘Princesse Adélaide de Carignan’. Orthographic variant: ‘Principessa Adelaide’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos