International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princesse Marianne

Princesse Marianne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
687

Id:ICR-15495

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princesse Marianne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princesa Mariana  (C.japonica), EEscuela de Agricultura, 1882. No description. Originated in Italy. Synonym for Princesse Marianna.

Princesse Mariana  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.189. Orthographic error for Princesse Marianne.

Princesse Mariane  Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.43. Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Orthographic error for Princesse Mar­ianne.

Princesse Marianna  Loureiro Catalogue, No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic variant for Princesse Marianne.

Principessa Marianna  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.25. Orthographic variant for Princesse Marianne.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II: Originated from seed in Belgium, it bloomed for the first time in 1850. Large blossom, numerous petals with cupped imbrication, ruddy pink colouring, delicately stippled with crimson, surpassing Albertii in regularity. Orthographic errors: ‘Princesse Mariana’, ‘Princesse Mariane’, ‘Princesa Mariana’. Ortho­graphic variants: ‘Princesse Marianna’, ‘Principessa Marianna’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos