International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princeza das Camellias

Princeza das Camellias

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
472

Id:ICR-15500

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princeza das Camellias'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princesa de las Camelias Escuela de Agricultura, 1882. Orthographic variant for Princeza das Camellias.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Louriero Catalogue, No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.46: Peony form, 9similar to Pompone) colour vir­ginal pink, striped and dotted with carmine. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variants: ‘Princesa das Camellias’, ‘Princesa de las Camelias’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos