International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe Alberto

Principe Alberto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
594

Id:ICR-15503

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe Alberto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Principe Alberto di Savoia Giardino Allegra Catalogo Generale della piante, No.54, 1915, p.39. Synonym for Principe Alberto.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867. No description. Escuela di Agricultura Catalogo, 1882: Imbricated vivid red with stripes and splashes of carmine red. Synonym: ‘Principe Alberto di Savoia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos