International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe Demidoff

Principe Demidoff

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
571

Id:ICR-15511

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe Demidoff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Prince Demidoff Ambroise Verschaffelt, , 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.17. Orthographic error for Principe Demidoff.

Principe Anatolio Démidoff Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1865. Synonym for Principe Demidoff.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.17 as ‘Prince Demidoff’. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.52: Bright carmine striped with white, beautifully imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV: About 5 years ago Mr Franchetti sent us this camellia. Amongst the perfections, it is distin­guished by blossoms of medium size, of a delicate pink colouring, with more vivid tints and intersected by broad, white stripes. The petals which compose them are oval, full or scarsely emarginate, outspread. perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Syn­onym: ‘Principe Anatolio Demidoff.
Photos