International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe Don Marcantonio Borghese

Principe Don Marcantonio Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
467

Id:ICR-15519

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe Don Marcantonio Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Principe Don Marcantonio Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Principe Don Marcantonio Borghese.

Principe Don Mercantonio van Houtte Catalogue, 1860-1861, 83:51. Abbreviation for Principe Don Marcantonio Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8 as ‘Borghese, Principe D. Marcantonio’: Imbricated, petals channelled, rose shaded a little deeper with stripes of paler, almost white colour. Originated in the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Abbreviation: ‘Principe Don Mercantonio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos