International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe Doria

Principe Doria

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
556

Id:ICR-15516

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe Doria'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Prince d'Oria Vuylsteke, Charles, Catalogue, 1876-1877, p.20. Orthographic error for Principe Doria.

Prince Doréa Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.49. Orthographic variant for Principe Doria.

Prince Doria Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.36. Villa Pamphili Catalogue, 1856. Orthographic variant for Principe Doria.

Prince Doria Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.33, p.26. Orthographic error for Principe Doria.

Princess Doria Villa Pamphili Catalogue, 1856. Orthographic error for Principe Doria.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:30: Slaty pink, imbricated. From B. Lechi. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.52: Purplish pink with some white lines. Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7: [from] Mose Mauri. Large flower, peony form, blood red, numerous curved petals, grouped in varied centres with great effect. Ortho­graphic variants and errors: ‘Prince Doria’, ‘Prince Dorea’, ‘Principa Dorea’, ‘Prince d’Oria’, ‘Principia Dorea’. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1857, 67:45 gives Francesco Ferrucio as a synonym but this is rejected as the original descriptions vary. Originated from seed collected at the Villa Quiete according to the 1856 Catalogue ed. Inventario delle piante vive esissem nel Giardini.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos