International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe d'Asturias

Principe d'Asturias

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
531

Id:ICR-15509

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe d'Asturias'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pricipe d'Asturia Fréderic Bournier, 1853, Catalogue del l'Etablisement Agraire-Botanique Orthographic variant for Principe d’Asturias.

Prince des Asturies Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.281. Orthographic error for Principe d’Asturias.

Principe dell'Asturias Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic variant for Principe d’Asturias.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.52: Spirally imbricated, salmon red, paler at centre. Originated in Flo­rence, Italy by Franchetti. Orthographic variants: ‘Principe dell’Asturias’, ‘Principe d’Asturia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos