International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe di Piombino

Principe di Piombino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
595

Id:ICR-15512

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe di Piombino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Principade Piombino  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Principe di Piombino.

Principe di Piombini  Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.57. Ortho­graphic error for Principe di Piombino.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. No description. van Houtte catalogue, 1860-1861, 83:51: More beautiful and more double than Targioni. Originated in Italy at the Villa Ludovisi. Orthographic errors: ‘Principa de Piom­bino’, ‘Principe di Piombini’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos