International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pristine Fragrance

Pristine Fragrance

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:39:46 By:wangzhonglang
370

Id:ICR-15551

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pristine Fragrance'

Chinese Name:十里清香

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

原香 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.34, P20.

十里清香 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.433.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1994, Issue No.118, vol.XVIII, No.5, p.31, Reg. No.338: Originated by J.R. Finlay, Whangarei, New Zealand. A fragrant, self grooming seedling of Nioi-fubuki x Kramer’s Supreme. Rose pink (RHS.CC.55A), anemone form flower, 5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 12 petals, many petaloids and yellow anthers on white filaments. Blooms early to late on an upright plantof medium growth rate.

» Chinese Description

原香Pristine FragranceC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,红、銀蓮花型、中輪、早~晚花,1994 年新西兰发表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.217. Pristine Fragrance 原香(C.japonica)红山茶。1994,新西兰WhangareiJ.R. FinlayNioi-fubuki (匂吹雪)x Kramer's Supreme (超级克拉马)。全牡丹、玫瑰红、中轮(78 x 45cm)、花瓣约12枚、多量瓣化蕊、黄色花药、白花丝、花期12~3月、芳香、树性直立~横张、长势中等。Pristine Fragrance (原香)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.34, P20. Pristine Fragrance (十里清香)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.433.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season3-6 Month New Zealand

Photos