International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Punctata Casoretti

Punctata Casoretti Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
378

Id:ICR-15618

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Punctata Casoretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Punctata Cazoretti Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.5. Orthographic error for Punctata Casoretti.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.29. No description. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.5 as ‘Punctata Cazoretti’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos