International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Punctata Chandleri

Punctata Chandleri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-15619

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Punctata Chandleri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandleri Punctata Poiteau, 1836, Revue Horticole, p.166-170 as ‘Chandlerii Punctata’, Synonym for Punctata Chandleri.

Description

» English Description

Poiteau, 1835, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris 16:350 as ‘Punctata Chandlerii’. No description. Originated in France. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos