International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Punicea

Punicea

Last Updated:2022/5/21 10:43:25 By:wangzhonglang
417

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15630

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1861

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Punicea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Punicens Taylor & Sangster Catalogue, 1887. Orthographic error for Punicea.

Description

» English Description

Moore, 1861, Floral Magazine, 1, pl.12: “by seedling raised by Messrs. Chandler and Sons, proprietors of the British well-known Vauxhall Nursery.Vigorous habit, bold dark-green foliage, of a broadly oval or somewhat obovate outline, sharply acuminated, having a glossy surface, and an evidently serrated margin. The flowers are full-sized, double to the centre; the petals of dense firm texture, smooth and even, cupped in the earlier stages, the flower in this cupped condition being od the richest crimson, and exceedingly bright, so that the other bright-red kinds appear dull by comparison. When more fully blown, the petals spread out flattish, without becoming much reflexed, and the colour gradually acquires a somewhat paler hue, but retains much of its brilliancy.” . Henderson, E.G. Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.33: Brilliant scarlet, rich and unique colour; fine, deep green foliage.  Originated in England by Chandler. Orthographic errors: ‘Penicea’, ‘Punicens’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos