International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Puniceiflora

Puniceiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
448

Id:ICR-15631

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Puniceiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Punicaeflora  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.119, 130. Orthographic error for Puniceiflora.

Puniciflora  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.191. Orthographic error for Puniceiflora.

Puniflora  Longone Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Puniceiflora.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.110, 130 as ‘Punicaeflora’: Flower 8 cm across, semi-double, irregular, deep orange red, inclined to a pomegranate colour. Originated in France by Cachet, Angers. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Societe Central d'Horticulture de France, says that it is a waratah form and ascribes its origin to Gruneberg, Germany. Orthographic errors: ‘Puniflora’, ‘Puniciflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos