International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pure Silk

Pure Silk

Last Updated:2022/8/23 15:42:44 By:wangzhonglang
633

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15636

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Pure Silk'

Chinese Name:纯丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

精纯丝绸  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.858.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1988, p.15: Medium size, semi-double flower similar to Little Pearl, but growth more vigorous. Buds are pink and open pure white. Strong, upright growth with pendulous lateral branches. Flowers early to mid-season. Origi­nated in Australia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.219.

Pure Silk纯丝(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1988,澳大利亚。半重瓣牡丹、粉红色花蕾、开纯白色花、中轮、花期122月,树性直立、垂枝性生长。形态类似Little Pearl (小珍珠)、但树性较强。此品种的外轮花瓣有时会产生类似粉红雾边或泛粉红的现象,那是由花瓣背面延伸或投射产生的颜色。

Pure Silk (精纯丝绸)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.858.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos