International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Qingchun Zhige

Qingchun Zhige

Last Updated:2023/4/21 13:16:21 By:wangzhonglang
186

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26543

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Qingchun Zhige’

Chinese Name:青春之歌

Japanese Name

Meaning:Youth's Song

Synonym

Qingchun Zhige  Qingchun Zhige (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.345.

Description

» English Description

Qingchun Zhige (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.345. HAR-14-19., a cross seedling (DGC-No.49) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers red, slightly light red at the mid-part of petals, semi-double form, large size, 11.0- 12.0cm across and 7.0cm deep with 10-12 petals arranged loosely in 2 rows, petals long obovate, spoon­shaped, apices deeply concaved and turned outward, stamens united into a short column at the base, flowers fall whole. Leaves dark green, leathery, long elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, upper margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Youth's Song”.


» Chinese Description

青春之歌 Camellia Qingchun Zhige’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第345页。 HAR-14-19.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.49花朵红色,瓣面中部红色略淡,半重瓣型,大型花,花径11.012.0cm,花朵厚7.0cm,花瓣1012枚,呈2轮松散排列,花瓣长倒卵形,勺状,先端深凹,外翻,雄蕊基部连生,呈短柱状,花朵整朵掉落。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,长椭圆形,长11.011.5cm,宽4.04.5cm,基部急楔形,上部边缘具浅齿。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size11-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos