International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Qixinhong

Qixinhong

Last Updated:2022/8/3 8:58:11 By:wangzhonglang
502

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15698

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Qixinhong'

Chinese Name:七心红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chi Hsin Hung Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1959.Different reading for Qixinhong.

Seven Hearts Red Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.111. Synonym for Qixinhong.

吉祥红 陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》82页。杭州地区的别名。

大红牡丹 陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》82页。浙江湖州地区别名。

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949: Medium size, 8-9 cm across, red, peony form with 5-7 fascicles of stamens. Late flowering. Sport of Qixinbai. See Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.43, No.237, colour photo No.130. Originated in the Zhejiang Province, China. See colour photos, facing p.44, International Camellia Journal, No.16, 1984. Different reading: ‘Chi-hsin-hung. Synonym: ‘Seven Hearts Red’.

Qixinhong. (Camellia japonica)  Synonym: Camellia japonica ‘Qixincha’,  Origin: Chongqing  Characteristics: Plant habit vigorous, open, with dense branches and good growth in branches with short internodes, globose of whole plant. Leaves elliptical, flat, apex caudate, base broad obtuse, 7.5 cm to 9 cm in length x 3.5 cm to 4 cm in width, serrate shallowly and sparsely. Sepals open. Petals, flat and rounded, 10 segments imbricated regularly in 2-3 rows, shining red, slightly wavy at petal edge, peony double from, diameter 9 cm to 11 cm wide. More than 200 small petaloid petals, in 5-7groups, arranged closely, sometimes white streaks on petals, medium floral quantity, somewhat folded petaloids with normal occasional stamens. Flowering late January to early April, with full bloom in middle March.  Key points of identification: Dense leaves and numerous branches, plant globose . Shining red petals with occasional white stripes.

» Chinese Description

七心红 Camellia japonica ‘Qixinhong张永和等1985《永福茶花18页。灌木,主干灰白色;分枝多,较长和软。叶较短(长7-9厘米,宽3-4.5厘米),椭圆形;叶梢下卷,基部钝圆;叶面淡黄绿色,光滑;主侧脉不明晰,叶缘下卷,呈波狀;锯齿疏浅;叶腋芽尖部略泛红,叶柄长0.8厘米、赤色。花径9-11厘米,红色,外二轮,中扭曲花瓣与5-8丛黄雄蕊混生,半球形。花期:十二月至次年三月。

七心红 Camellia japonica ‘Qixinghong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第31页。武瓣型,灌木,植株较矮,小枝细长而软,下垂。叶长倒卵形,长8-9厘米,宽3.6-3.8厘米,先端渐尖而尾状伸长,基部楔形,表面亮绿色,侧网脉下凹,背面淡绿色,锯齿疏锐。花蕾椭圆形,嫩黄绿色。花深桃红色,大瓣1轮,其上是密集的小花瓣扭卷成7个不明显的小球,小球间有数片中形花瓣分隔,小瓣中有少数雄蕊混生,花药发育。柱头五裂,花柱短于雄蕊。花冠呈半球形,花径7-8厘米。花期:2月下旬-4月上旬。本种长势旺盛,扦插易活。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》82-83页。周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.142。树势强健,树冠开张,枝叶茂密,生长健壮,成枝力强,节间短,树冠呈圆球形;叶椭圆形,平展,先端有长尾,基部宽楔形,叶长7.5cm~9cm,宽3.5cm~4.5cm,叶齿浅稀;花萼开张,平瓣花2轮~3轮,约10枚,花瓣圆形,瓣缘略皱褶,雄蕊多数瓣化成200多片小花瓣呈5束~7束,排列紧凑,花银红色,偶有白色斑块,花量中等,托桂型,雄蕊间杂于瓣化瓣中,花径9cm-11cm,花期1月下旬至4月上旬,盛花期在3月中旬。

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season12-4 Month China

Photos