International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Qiyue Kaimu

Qiyue Kaimu

Last Updated:2023/4/21 13:39:50 By:wangzhonglang
145

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26506

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Qiyue Kaimu’

Chinese Name:七月开幕

Japanese Name

Meaning:In July Curtain-up

Synonym

Qiyue Kaimu  Qiyue Kaimu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.304.

Description

» English Description

Qiyue Kaimu (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.304. HAR-10-7., a cross seedling (DHW-No.13) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers red with purple hue, slightly fragrant, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.0- 11.0cm across and 5.5cm deep with 15-20 large petals arranged in 3-4 rows, petals usually semi-erected, slightly wavy, long obovate, stamens scattered. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “In July Curtain-up”.


» Chinese Description

七月开幕 Camellia Qiyue Kaimu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第304页。 HAR-10-7.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:DHW-No.13花朵红色,泛紫色调,略具芳香,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.0-11.0cm,花朵厚5.5cm,大花瓣15-20枚,呈3-4轮排列,花瓣多呈半直立状态,略波浪状,长倒卵形,雄蕊少量,散射状。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.0-9.5cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,基部急楔形,叶缘近光滑。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-11 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos