International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Quban Taohong

Quban Taohong

Last Updated:2022/4/11 9:39:29 By:wangzhonglang
384

Id:ICR-15710

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Quban Taohong'

Chinese Name:曲瓣桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ch'ü-pan T'ao-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Quban Taohong.

Curved Petal Crimson Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13. Synonym for Quban Taohong.

Rolling Crimson Bao, 1981, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Quban Taohong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13: Wavy type. Petals wavy or undulating, stamens and pistils well developed or partly becoming petaloid, crimson. Mid-season. Tengchong. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias in China, p.52 with colour photo: Leaves elliptic to elliptic-obovate, apices acuminate to long-acuminate, bases cuneate, dark green above, slightly reclinate, 7-9 cm long x 4.5-5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.55B), diameter about 10 cm. Petals about 14, slightly curved and erect. Stamens numerous, placed among petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers mid-sea­son. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of wild form reticulata. Different readings: ‘Ch’ü-pan T’ao-hung, ‘Ch’upant’aohung’, ‘Qubantaohong’. Synonyms: ‘Rolling Crimson’, ‘Curved Petal Crimson’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.30,文字描述p.113。曲瓣桃红(Quban Taohong) Rolling Crimson.【叶】椭圆形至椭圆状倒卵形,长7-9厘米,宽4.5-5厘米,先端渐尖至长渐尖,基部楔形,叶面浓绿,微内曲。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.55B),直径约10厘米。花瓣14片左右,花瓣微曲折而较直立。雄蕊多数,夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期1月上旬至3月中旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 68. 葉——楕円形か楕円状倒卵形。長さ7〜9cm,幅 4.5〜5cm。先端は銳先形か漸銳先形で,基部は くさび形。表面は濃緑色。葉身は主脈にそって わずかに内側に折れる。鋸歯は大きくて,まば らつき,深い。

花——花形は半曲弁形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C. C.55B)。花径は約10cm。花弁は約14枚あり,3〜 4重の輪状に配列する。弁は内側に折れる。内

方の弁は比較的直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個 の束に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。多 くの雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさまざ まな形になる。ほとんど結実しない。

花期は1月上旬〜3月中旬。果実期は10月。

参考——騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos