International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen Diana

Queen Diana

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:46:34 By:wangzhonglang
643

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15716

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen Diana'

Chinese Name:黛安娜王后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dianna Wuanghou Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.327, p.76. Chinese synoym for the NZ C.japonica Queen Diana, synonym ‘Diana’s Charm’.

黛安娜王妃 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.305.

黛安娜皇后 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.34,Q3.

戴妃 中国苗圃市面上常用简称。

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1985, vol.XIV, No.4, p.39, Reg. No.232: Originated by J.C. Lesnie, Manukau, New Zealand. A hand pollinated C.japonica seedling of Erin Farmer x Bea Rogers. It is a rapid grower with a spreading, open habit and dark green leaves. The flowers are formal double, 10 cm across x 4.5 cm deep with about 86 petals with incurved tips, giving a flat face to the flower. The colour is pale pink outside and white in the centre when first open, but the centre deepens after to be darker than the outer petals. Blooms early to late. Because of Royal protocol it has been found that this name is not aceptable in the United King­dom where the commercial synonym, ‘Diana’s Charm’ has been approved. Chinese synonym: ‘Dianna Wuanghou’, spelling later changed to ‘Daianna Wanghou’..

» Chinese Description

黛安娜皇后Queen DianaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,粉白、完全重瓣、中輪、早~晚花,1985年新西兰發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第186页。新西兰J.C.Lesnie所培育,系红山茶品种内的杂交种。引进我国后,曾一度被称为‘犹安娜王后'花朵白色,泛极淡的粉红色,特别是花朵中部的花瓣边缘部位有明显的粉•红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣86枚,阔倒卵圆形,外部花瓣平铺,内轮花瓣边缘内卷,花瓣排列整齐有序,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.221. Queen Diana 黛安娜王妃(C.japonica)红山茶。1985,新西兰ManukauJ.C. LesnieErin Farmer x Bea Rogers。完全~六角列瓣、白色、外轮花瓣泛粉红、中轮(9~10 x 3~4.5cm)、 花瓣约86枚、花期12~3月、树性横张、长势强。由于当时的英国皇室无法接受这个品种名,因此英国的茶花商人使用了一个被认可的同种异名:Diana's Charm (黛安娜的魅力)。 Queen Diana (黛安娜王妃)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.305. Queen Diana (黛安娜皇后)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.34,Q3.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos