International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen's Escort

Queen's Escort

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-15736

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen's Escort'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Queen Escort SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.69. Orthographic error for Queen’s Escort.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.79 as ‘Queen Escort’: Rose-pink. Large, semi-double with upright inner petals around central group of sta­men. American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.205, Reg. No.453: A 9 year old chance seedling, origi­nated by Dr Arthur Mazyck, Dothan, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 6 cm x 2.5 cm. The semi-double, pink flowers, 11-12.5 cm across x 5 cm deep have 15 petals, 3-4 petaloids and yellow anthers. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Queen’s Escort Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos