International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen Bee

Queen Bee

Last Updated:2019/5/29 16:32:57 By:wangzhonglang
129

Id:ICR-15713

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Queen Bee'

Chinese Name:蜂后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenghou Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Queen Bee.

女王蜂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.132.

蜂后 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 126, No.l.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Retail Price List, 1993-1994, p.30, (#8921): Beautiful, soft pink. Very large, irregular semi-double with vigorous upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第271页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系怒江红山茶杂交种。花粉红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,花瓣宽大,波浪状或皱褶,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.221.

Queen Bee 女王蜂(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1993,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。C. reticulata自然实生种。半重瓣、不规则瓣柔粉、巨大、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强。

Queen Bee (女王蜂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.132.

Queen Bee (蜂后)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 126, No.l.


Photos