International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen of Denmark

Queen of Denmark

Last Updated:2021/5/2 23:04:48 By:Pat Short
609

Id:ICR-15720

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen of Denmark'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Queen of Danemarck Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Queen of Denmark.

Queen of Danemark Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, No.32, p.37. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book 1, Index. Orthographic error for Queen of Denmark.

Queen of Denmarck Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.21. Orthographic error for Queen of Denmark.

Reine de Danemark Vallon, Apr.1858, Revue Horticole, p.188. Orthographic variant for Queen of Denmark.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851-1852, 45:40, Rich poppy red, some petals spotted with white, carnation style. Originated by Hugh Low, Clapton, London, Eng­land. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.I. Upon opening, the regularly imbri­cated blossoms are cherry red, with, here and there, a few white stripes. At full opening the petals become flat and outspread, and become delicately edged with white. Erroneously used in USA as a synonym for Rubra Plena. (See Hertrich, 1959, p.218). Orthographic variants: ‘Queen of Danemark’, ‘Queen of Danemarck’, ‘Reine de Danemark’, ‘Queen of Denmarck’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos