International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen of Great Britain

Queen of Great Britain

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-15724

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen of Great Britain'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Queen of Great Britannia Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.11. Orthographic error for Queen of Great Britain.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:ccc. No description. Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.21: Admirable flower of the most beautiful satin pink. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camella, p.120: Medium size, regularly imbricated flower of beautiful satin pink. Originated by Mourant, Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Queen of Great Britannia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos