International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen of the Acres

Queen of the Acres

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-15727

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen of the Acres'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Burch's Garden White Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.31. Orthographic error for ‘Busch Garden White’, synonym for Queen of the Acres.

Burch's White Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Orthographic error for ‘Busch Garden White’, synonym for Queen of the Acres.

Busch Garden White Hearn Nursery Catalogue, (before 1945) according to Hume, 1946. Synonym for Queen of the Acres.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Sport of Rose Queen - white to pale pink with pink to red stripes. Rose form double, about 7.5 cm across. Leaves glossy, dark green, oval, 10-11 cm long x 7-7.5 cm wide; apex short and thick, recurved, venation recessed and obscure, serrations shallow. Originated by Elizabeth Councilman, El Monte, California, USA. Registration No.140 with the ACS.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos