International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queenslander

Queenslander

Last Updated:2019/5/3 11:31:39 By:wangzhonglang
381

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15739

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Queenslander'

Chinese Name:昆士兰人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kunshilanren Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 5th August 1992. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.sasanqua Queenslander.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1967, Camellia News, No.28, p.4, Reg. No.76: Originated by Alex Scott, Birkdale, Queensland. Grown from seed imported from France of unknown parentage. First bloomed 1958 on a 4 year old plant. It has vigorous, open, upright growth with plum coloured young foliage. The flowers are 7.5 cm across, of a soft silvery pink with a bud centre opening out to an incomplete double. Leaves pale olive green, 5 cm x 2.5 cm, markedly serrate. Blooms mid-season.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos