International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rachael (Davies)

Rachael (Davies)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
206

Id:ICR-15750

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rachael (Davies)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rachel Hazlewood Bros Pty Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1947, p.13. Synonym for Rachael (Davies).

Description

» English Description

Duncan & Davies Nursery Catalogue, 1943, invalidly as ‘Rachael’: Pink, medium large, formal double. Originated in New Zealand by Victor Davies. Synonym: ‘Rachel’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos