International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rachel Tarpy Red

Rachel Tarpy Red

Last Updated:2022/8/24 8:54:33 By:wangzhonglang
653

Id:ICR-15754

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rachel Tarpy Red'

Chinese Name:情深意重(红)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hong Laqieer Tabi  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for Rachel Tarpy Red.

Description

» English Description

ACS, May,1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.2, p.8, Reg. No.2044: Large, red, anemone form C.japonica mutant of Rachel Tarpy. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in USA by G.F. Abendroth, Shreveport, Louisiana. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.84 with colour photo between p.60-61: The mutant was first observed 1982. Average flower size 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 35-40 petals and numerous stamens with yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is average and medium in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. Chinese synonym: ‘Hong Laqieer Tabi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Rachel Tarpy Red情深意重(红)(C. paponica)红山茶。1987 ,美国路易斯安纳州,G.F. Abendroth'Rechel Tarpy'的纯红色枝变种。1982年发现。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos