International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rachel Tarpy Variegated

Rachel Tarpy Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/24 8:55:25 By:wangzhonglang
479

Id:ICR-15755

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rachel Tarpy Variegated'

Chinese Name:情深意重(变)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Texing Laqieer  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.363, p.78. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Rachel Tarpy Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.19 as ‘Rachel Tarpy Var.’: A variegated form of Rachel Tarpy - Blush pink with red striping. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222. Rachel Tarpy Variegated 情深意重(变)(C. paponica)红山茶。1984,美国。'Rachel Tarpy'的淡粉底、红色纵纹枝变种。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos