International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rainsford Cantelou

Rainsford Cantelou

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
151

Id:ICR-15798

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rainsford Cantelou'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J.R. Cantelou Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Abbreviation for 'Rainsford Cantelou'.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.172, Reg. No.1622 invalidly as ‘Rainsford Cantelou’: A very large, red variegated with white, loose peony form to anemone form C.japonica chance seedling of ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi), mid-season flowering. Originated by Richard Dodd, Marshallville, Georgia, USA. Average flower size, 15cm across x 6 cm deep with 15-20 petals, 15-30 petaloids and yellow anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 6 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos