International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ram's Choice

Ram's Choice

Last Updated:2019/5/30 8:36:26 By:wangzhonglang
480

Id:ICR-15811

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ram's Choice'

Chinese Name:最佳选择

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

最佳选择 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.41.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.37, colour plate between pp.40-41, Reg. No.2245: A large size, pink, rose form double to formal double, C.japonica Tiffany x Seedling No.716. Originated by Jack Mandarich, Menlo Park, California, USA. The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1986. Average flower size is 11 cm across x 3 cm deep. with 60+ petals and golden anthers. Plant growth is upright, dense and average in rate with light green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Ram's Choice 最佳选择(C.japonica)红山茶。1992,美国加州Menlo ParkJack L. Mandarich培育选出。Tiffany (蒂法尼)实生种。12年实生苗,初花1986年。完全~玫瑰形、粉红色、大轮(11 x 3cm)、花瓣约60枚、树性直立、浓密。

Ram's Choice (最佳选择)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.41.


Photos