International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Raspberry Delight

Raspberry Delight

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:51:03 By:wangzhonglang
544

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15846

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Raspberry Delight'

Chinese Name:蔬梅之喜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

蔬梅之喜 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R9.

欣喜覆盆子 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页。

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.178: Raspberry-rose, Large, semi-double with large, fluted petals. Vigorous, open, upright growth. Mid-season to late blooming. A cross of William’s Lavender x C.japonica. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.223. Raspberry Delight 蔬梅之喜(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1974,美国加州PasadenaMcCaskill植物园。William's Lavender x C. japonica。半重瓣、玫瑰粉、瓣端凹缺、大轮(1011 x 35cm)、 花期13月、树性直立〜横张、长势强。Raspberry Delight (蔬梅之喜)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R9.

欣喜覆盆子Raspberry DelightC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,粉红、半重瓣、大輪、中~晚花,1973年美國發表。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos