International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Raymond Zagone

Raymond Zagone

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
129

Id:ICR-15866

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Raymond Zagone'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Raymond N. Zagone SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.79. Orthographic variant for Raymond Zagone.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature p.79 as ‘Raymond N. Zagone’: Blush pink. Small, semi-double, rose form to formal double. Medium spreading growth. American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.302, Reg. No.302: A 5 year old chance seedling originated by Mr. A. Zagone, Jr., Lafayette, Louisiana, USA, that first bloomed 1953. Plant growth is spreading and of medium density, and average in rate of growth. Leaves aver­age 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, and are dark green with recurved, pointed apex. The blush pink flowers are semi-double to incompletely imbricated, varying with the season. Petaloids may or may not be present. There are 25-30 petals and average 7 cm across. Flowers early to late. Ray­mond Zagone is considered the valid name as it was given by the originator in the application for registration.
Photos