International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Red Fellow

Red Fellow

Last Updated:2019/5/30 10:52:16 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-15926

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2000

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Red Fellow'

Chinese Name:红人队

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红人队 茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.1410.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 2000, Reg. No.2520. A bright neon red, semi-double cross of C.japonica ‘Tricolor Red (Siebold)’ [Lady de Saumarez], x C.oleifera. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Md., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2000, p.6, colour photo p.c13. The 19 year old seedling first flowered 1988. Flower has 14 petals, 4 petaloids, yellow anthers and white filaments. Average flower size is 10.8 cm across x 5.7 cm deep. Plant growth is spreading, with average density and medium growth rate. The dark green leaves are 10.8 cm long x 5.7 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.225.

Red Fellow 红人队(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。2000,美国马里兰州AshtonDr W.L. Ackerman培育作出。C. japonica xC.oleifera。半重瓣、亮丽红、大轮、花期3月、树性横张、长势中等、非常耐寒。

Red Fellow (红人队)一茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.1410.

Photos