International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Red China

Red China

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
597

Id:ICR-15910

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Red China'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongse Zhongguo Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.126. Chinese synonym for Red China.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1971, vol.VII, No.2, p.48, Reg. No.53: A cross between Trewithen Pink x Damanao (‘Cornelian’). It has a vigorous, open, upright growth habit. Flowers early. The leaves are medium to dark green, 11 cm. x 5 cm. The flower is semi­double with 15 petals - Crimson to carmine red and up to 15 cm across x 9 cm deep. Originated in New Zealand by Felix Jury, Waitara. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1979, vol.XI, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos