International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Red Red Rose

Red Red Rose

Last Updated:2019/5/30 13:35:11 By:wangzhonglang
538

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15953

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Red Red Rose'

Chinese Name:红玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diehong Meigui (Folded Red Rose). American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.42. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Red Red Rose.

红玫瑰 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, R19.

东京红玫瑰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p22/28, N0.53.

迭红玫瑰 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.7

Description

» English Description

Goertz, 1970, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24: A medium to large, bright red, formal double which has a rose-like high centre and blooms mid-season to late. Growth habit, upright and dense. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, East Pasadena, California, USA. See colour photo, p.114, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.225.

Red Red Rose 红玫瑰(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,美国加州East PasadenaMcCaskill植物园。玫瑰形、鲜红色、中轮(9.5 x 3cm)、花期13月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Red Red Rose (红玫瑰)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.36, R19.

Red Red Rose (东京红玫瑰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p22/28, N0.53.

Red Red Rose (迭红玫瑰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.7

Photos