International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reg Ragland

Reg Ragland

Last Updated:2019/5/30 13:49:38 By:wangzhonglang
169

Id:ICR-15987

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reg Ragland'

Chinese Name:丽格兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiban Ligelan Gao, Jiyin Ltr., 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Reg Ragland.

Ligelan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.79. Chinese synonym for Reg Ragland.

R.W. Ragland SCCS., Bulletin, vol.11, No.1, p.8, Nov. 1949. Orthographic variant for Reg Ragland.

Red Ragland River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.13. Orthographic error for Reg Ragland.

Reg Raglan Robinson’s Nursery Catalogue, 1970-1971. Orthographic error for Reg Ragland.

Reg Ragland Red Griffin ed., 1957, Camellian. Synonym for Reg Ragland.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Variegated red. Semidouble, Late. American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.340, Reg. No.245: A 9 year old seedling of J.J. Pringle Smith, originated by William E. Woodroof, Sherman Oaks, California, USA, that first flowered 1952. Plant growth is compact and rapid with large, dark green leaves. Flowers, 13-15 cm across, full semi-double with smaller, upright centre petals, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi). Flowers are red but often become variegated on grafted plants. Flowers early to mid-season. See colour photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1955 facing p.18; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.193; Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1956, pp.11, 17; Sharp’s 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.105. Awards received include: 1978, ‘National Camellia Hall of Fame Award’; 1955, ‘John Illges Award’; 1954, ‘Margarete Hertrich Award’; 1978, William E. Woodroof, Camellia Hall of Fame Award’. Synonym: ‘Reg Ragland Red’. Orthographic variant: ‘R.W. Ragland. Chinese synonym: ‘Baiban Ligelan’. Orthographic errors: ‘Red Ragland’, ‘Reg Raglan’. Sports:. Reg Ragland Supreme, Reg Ragland Variegated, Reg Ragland Pink.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.226.

Reg Ragland 火红罗兰(C.japonica)红山茶。1953,美国加州Sherman OaksWilliam E. Wood roof培育选出。'J.J. Pringle Smith'实生种。9年实生苗,初花1952年。半重瓣、红色、大巨大(13Bern)、花期122月、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Reg Ragland Red。花名:人名(雷格•端葛兰)。突变种:Reg Ragland PinkReg Ragland SupremeReg Ragland Variegated

Reg Ragland (火红罗兰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1411.

Reg Ragland (丽格兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.79, No.1.


Photos