International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Regina Pomaré

Regina Pomaré Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-16005

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Regina Pomaré'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Regina Pomarea  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Regina Pomaré.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.25: [from] Rosani. Imbricated, vivid red, lined white. Orthographic error: ‘Regina Pomarea’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos