International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Regina dei Giganti (US)

Regina dei Giganti (US)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
378

Id:ICR-15998

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Regina dei Giganti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hall Townes Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1943-1944, p.27. Synonym for Regina dei Giganti (USA).

Hall's Townes SCCS, 1996 Camellia Nomenclature, p.19. Orthographic error for ‘Hall Townes’ [Regina dei Giganti (US)].

Regina d'Gianti Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.51. Orthographic error for Regina dei Giganti (US).

Regina de Gianti Hume, 1946, Camellias of America, p.337. Orthographic error for Regina dei Giganti (US).

Regina de Giganti Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.14. Orthographic error for Regina dei Giganti (US).

2 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.15: Semi-double, bright pink. Late flowering as ‘Regina dei Giganti’. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, invalidly as ‘Regina dei Giganti’: Bright pink. Medium to large, semi-double with fluted petals. Medium, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Note: This is not the camellia illustrated and described by Verschaffelt, 1855 and (US) has been added to distinguish it from the valid cultivar. Synonyms: ‘Gloriosa Superba’, ‘Gloriosa’, ‘Pink Silk Satin’, ‘Rosalie’, Rosalie’(South), ‘Rainsford Cantelou’, ‘Hall Townes’, ‘W.H. Hastie’. Orthographic errors: ‘Regina de Gianti’, ‘Regina des Giantes’, ‘Regina d’Gianti’, ‘Regina Gigantea’, ‘Reginae del Gigantea’, ‘Regina del Gianti’, ‘Regina des Gigantea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos